Measurment of tourism benefit in Tohoku region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Nohara Katsuhito  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80584854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords風評被害 / 観光便益 / ポアソン逆正規変量効果モデル / 旅行便益 / ポアソン逆正規回帰モデル / 仮想的旅行費用法 / カウントデータモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study measures the recreational benefits lost due to the economic damage caused by harmful rumors spread over the three-year period from the Great East Japan Earthquake (the Earthquake) until the present. We analyzed revealed preference (RP) data on the number of actual visits to Fukushima Prefecture and stated preference (SP) data on the number of visits that would have occurred under the hypothetical condition that the radiation accident had not occurred. In order to estimate the demand function, we consider a Poisson-inverse-Gaussian regression model with correction for on-site sampling and expand it into the random effect model framework, which is called the Poisson-inverse-Gaussian random effect model. Our results show that Fukushima Prefecture lost approximately \3.745 trillion of recreational benefits over the past three years.