Project/Area Number |
25870650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIHARA AKI 北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90634444)
Research Collaborator |
Hugh Starkey University College London, Institute of Education
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 多文化教育 / カリキュラム開発 / シティズンシップ / 外国語教育 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 海外研修 / シティズンシップ教育 / 英国 / 比較研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study identified methods of multicultural education in the context of citizenship education in the UK and evaluated their efficacy for foreign language education curriculum development in Japan. Semi-structured interviews with six UK schoolteachers and the guided written reflections of participants in two pilot citizenship classes, “Identity and Diversity”, taught by a UK educator to Japanese university students, were used to identify methods that were further examined in the study.
Three student-centred multicultural educational programmes, one on-campus and two study abroad in the UK and Australia, were developed at a Japanese university with a focus on diversity and multiculturalism. Student data suggests that there was a significant relationship between the pedagogies identified and the development of intercultural communicative competence.