Support for families by social workers in nursing home residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HATA Ryosuke  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60632528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords介護老人福祉施設 / 生活相談員 / 入居者家族支援 / 特別養護老人ホーム / テキストマイニング / 文献研究 / ヒアリング調査 / 調査設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify how social workers support family members of nursing home residents. To attain this purpose, literature reviews, cross-sectional mail survey and interviews with social workers of nursing homes are carried out. As the result of cross-sectional mail survey, social workers build trusting relationship with family members and support them with various ways. And though analysis on interview with social workers of nursing homes, it is shown that social workers do building relationships with family members, providing them emotional care and supporting them to rebuild relationships between residents and them from before moving into nursing home to after the move has arrived. After that social workers provide family members end-of-life care (ex. supporting to understand and be prepared the anxiety, making time to listen to them at the end of life, helping them to decision making about end-of-life care).