Mechanism of carbon accumulation in soil on a millennial time scale using Quaternary, buried volcanic ash soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Forest science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HOBARA Satoru  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (70391159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords埋没土壌 / 古土壌 / 火山灰 / アミノ酸 / 炭素隔離 / 炭素蓄積 / 土壌有機物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I took soils including paleosols of the Quaternary period, buried deep in soil, and conducted biochemical analyses including hydrolyzable amino acid composition. The results showed that older soils contain more amino acids derived from microorganisms and amino acid composition changed to a direction. Additionally, the results in the soil incubation experiment with organic carbon addition indicated that accumulation of amino acids and carbon are closely associated with adsorption properties of soil. These observations newly demonstrate that (1) microorganisms significantly contribute to soil organic matter on a millennial time scale, (2) there is selectivity in compounds that can remain in deep soil on long time scales, and (3) the quantity of the remaining organic matter is strongly controlled by soil geochemical characteristics of organic matter adsorption.