Effects of attentional dispersion on sensory-motor processing of anticipatory postural control during unilateral arm abduction in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Chie  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (00612300)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords注意分散 / 上肢外転運動 / 予測的姿勢制御 / 感覚運動処理 / 高齢者 / 事象関連脳電位 / 筋電図 / 足圧中心位置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We systematically investigated the effects of attentional dispersion during unilateral arm abduction on sensory-motor processing of anticipatory postural control in the elderly. To perform this task, the elderly persons would concentrate on the early response to the target, and pay a lot of attention to sensory processing of the imperative stimulus even in attentional dispersion condition. Therefore, the attentional allocation on the following higher processing, such as the discrimination or motor preparation would be insufficient by attentional dispersion. These changes of the sensory-motor processing by attentional dispersion may relate to the delay of onset time of postural muscles.