Research on the dark/light boundary line of business approach to poverty alleviation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NGUYEN CHI NGHIA  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 講師 (80588616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経営学的アプローチによる貧困削減研究 / 純粋かつ効果的な貧困削減アプローチ / 貧困ビジネス / 明暗境界線 / 形成要因 / 純粋かつ効果的な貧困撲滅アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research suggested the concept of “social satisfaction”, which means the judgment asserted consciously by the community regarding whether or not something meets a want that is also asserted consciously by the entire community. This judgment is often based on whether it reaches social goals or not. The conceptual framework of dark/light boundary line was constructed as follows. Businesses aiming to achieve both individual satisfaction and social satisfaction are LIGHT, while those that only bring about individual satisfaction without social one and those activities contrary to the achievement of both of those satisfaction are classified as DARK. Moreover, businesses those going to the pursuit of profit in the direction that can probably solve social issues (social satisfaction) is defined as conditioned LIGHT. As a result, the boudary line was redefined as the boundary zone or gray zone.