Development o phytoremediation to efficiently remove arsenic from polluted soil environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014-2015)
Tohoku Gakuin University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Chien Mei-Fang  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (20533186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファイトレメディエーション / ヒ素汚染浄化 / モエジマシダ / 根圏微生物 / イノモトソウ / 根圏 / 亜ヒ酸酸化微生物 / 亜ヒ酸酸化酵素遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an efficient phytoremediation technology to remove arsenic from polluted soil using arsenic hyperaccumulator ferns. The results obtained from this study were as bellow: 1, the soil bacteria played an important role in arsenic oxidation which was necessary before being absorbed by the ferns; 2, the rhizobacterial community of arsenic hyper accumulator ferns was composed of soil bacteria with adapting to the ferns; 3, the rhizobacteria isolates that are capable of arsenite oxidation and plant growth promotion were obtained; 4, the results of co-cultivation experiment using above isolated strains and hyper accumulator ferns showed that both biomass and accumulated arsenic of inoculated ferns increased much more than that of non-inoculated ones did.
These results provided hints when linking microbial arsenic transformation to arsenic uptake by ferns which is important when designing pre-treatment procedures of phytoremediation.