Development of induced production method for dormant fungal secondary biogenesis by modulating new epigenetic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hiroyuki  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70525344)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケミカルエピジェネティクス / 休眠生合成遺伝子 / 海洋糸状菌 / 二次代謝産物 / 生物活性物質 / 新規活性物質 / 新規生物活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the induced production of new fungal metabolites by modulating new targets of epigenetic factor and several culture methods.
In the course of our studies, the production of a bisabolane sesquiterpene from marine-derived fungus Trichoderma sp. TPU199 was induced using the fermentation with resveratrol as a sirtuin activator. Our continuous efforts revealed that the strain TPU199 had the ability to produce halogenated epidithiodiketopiperazines by the cultivation supplemented with sodium halides. Especially, NaI-added fermentation of the strain TPU199 led to the production of a new iodo derivative, iododithiobrevamide. Moreover, sixteen new metabolites were isolated from the culture broth of six fungal and one actinomycete strains obtained during this study.