A study on the collection methods of urine-derived biogas that can be applied to examination methods of malignant tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Ichijo Yusuke  東北文化学園大学, 科学技術学部, 助教 (80550574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臨床検査システム / 検査・診断システム / 病態検査学 / 医用システム / 生体ガス / ホルムアルデヒド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the concentration and collection analysis technology of trace gases that were developed by the applicants, in order to enhance the analytical precision of formaldehyde obtained from urine, in the present study, we proposed a high-performance concentrated type sampler and bio-gas sampling instrument for urine with the aim of conducting research that will contribute to the establishment of a malignant tumor disease inspection method to verify the collection and analyses.
Our results suggest that based on the relationship between chemical concentrations in artificial urine and chemical concentrations dissipated in the gas of the gas emitting part (bubbler part), it is possible to determine the concentrations of chemical substances in urine by measuring biological gas generated from subject specimens (urine). Thus, this basic research contributes to the establishment of an examination method for malignant tumor diseases.