The role of the MTA in the palate cleft graft by tooth-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Toyonobu  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10382756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yasumasa   (50214408)
KIMURA Yuichi   (60211877)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMTA / 骨形成 / 小胞体ストレス / オステオカルシン / コラーゲン / MMP / 骨芽細胞 / 石灰化 / ATF6 / 骨 / 再生 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand effect of MTA in the palate cleft graft, we determined whether MTA induces osteoblastic differentiation.
MTA enhanced mineralization concomitantly with alkaline phosphatase activity in a dose and time dependent fashions. MTA increased production of collagens and MMPs.MTA also induced osteocalcin mRNA. Interestingly, we observed induction of Atf6 mRNA expression and activation of Atf6 by the MTA treatment. Forced expression of p50 Atf6 markedly enhanced Ocn mRNA expression. Chromatin immunoprecipitation assay investigated increase in p50Atf6 binding to Ocn promoter region by MTA treatment.Furthermore, knockdown of Atf6 gene expression abrogated MTA induced mineralization. These results suggest that MTA induces in vitro osteoblastic differentiation through the Atf6 - osteocalcin axis as the ER stress signaling.