For realization of an inclusive society subsuming every "difference": A historical study of Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Special needs education
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University (2014-2017)
Higashi Nippon International University (2013)
Principal Investigator
GESHI Yuri  流通経済大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40615738)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカナダ / オンタリオ州 / 知的障害 / インクルージョン / 共生社会 / 補助学級 / カナダ・オンタリオ / カナダ・オンタリオ州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of this research is early 20th century Canada, a country which, today, has achieved a measure of success as an inclusive society. At that time, debate between specialists concerning public health was intensifying. It was also a period in which both institutes for people with intellectual disabilities as well as training classes in public schools coexisted as separate care institutions for young children with intellectual disabilities, while at the same time expanding. In facilities for people with intellectual disabilities, the first half of the 1920s marked the adoption of goals of permanent care and in-facility independence for the purposes of achieving efficient operation. However, at the end of the 1920s, a policy to facilitate the reintroduction of some residents back into the community was attempted.