Development of Islet transplantation with ductal cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miki Atsushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20570378)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵島 / 移植 / 生着 / 導管細胞 / 機能解析 / 糖尿病 / PDX1 / ルシフェラーゼ / 機能評価 / 膵臓 / 肝 / 門脈 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Islet transplantation is a promising therapy for brittle type 1 diabetes. However shortage of donor becomes a problem. Islet cell is vulnerable to stress insulted from islet isolation to transplantation. Therefore the number of islet cell which are alive finally is very few. We hypothesized that islet co-transplantation with pancreas ductal cell that secrete vascular growth factor can protect the islets from oxidative stress induced by ischemia. We also use newly develop technique with PDX1 derived luciferase system (Gluc). We transplanted 300 hundred Gluc islets into subcapsular of kidney or liver. The outcome was not different between the transplantation site. And co-transplantation was not affect the outcome. The co-transplantation is limited to protect islets from the stress. Therefore further innovation is needed for the success of islet transplantation.