The study of exocytosis via common pathway of MARCKS phosphorylation in parotid and pancreatic exocrine glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Keitaro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10549041)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMARCKS / 唾液腺 / 膵臓 / 外分泌 / 開口放出 / PKC / 腺房細胞 / アミラーゼ / MARCKS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the role of Myristoylated alanine-rich C kinase substrate (MARCKS) phosphorylation in parotid and pancreatic amylase release. This study suggest that MARCKS phosphorylation via the activation of PKCδ is involved in parotid and pancreatic amylase release. In pancreatic acini, MARCKS displacement from the membrane lipid rafts might play a role for exocytosis via regulation of SNARE proteins.