Developments of teaching materials to support thinking from evolutionary perspectives for elementary, junior high and high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Science education
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
Yamanoi Takahiro  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40567187)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords進化教育 / 理科 / 生物 / 教材開発 / 観察実験 / 進化 / 観察・実験教材の開発状況 / 骨格標本 / ゲンジボタル / 教科書分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop science education materials to cultivate thinking from evolutionary perspectives in Japanese elementary schools, junior high schools and high schools. The researcher was able not only to reveal problems of evolution education in Japan (e.g., lacking of teaching materials about tree-thinking for junior high school science) through the analyses of textbooks and questionnaire surveys, but also to design effective teaching materials for solving these problems among students of each school level. Hopefully, this achievement will contribute to the improvement of evolution education in Japan, yet materials intended for elementary school and junior high school students are still lacking. Hence, further efforts to develop materials must be made to help those students gain a better and deeper perspective on evolution.