Does Voluntary Environmental Program Facilitate Green Supply Chain Management? In the Case of CDP and Measuring Scope3 Emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Hakaru  跡見学園女子大学, マネジメント学部, 助教 (60633906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリーン・サプライチェーンマネジメント / 温室効果ガス / 企業の自主的環境取組み / GSCM / 企業の環境取り組み / サプライチェーン / ステークホルダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using data from a survey of Japanese manufacturing firms, we identified the determinants of firm’s choice to measure Scope 3 emissions. Scope 3 emissions are all indirect emissions that occur in the supply chain, including both upstream and downstream emissions. Our result shows that if firms received requests from customers for information disclosure, they are likely to measure more Scope 3 categories. We also found that firms, which were asked by stakeholders, such as investors and consumers to reduce GHG emissions, tend to measure more Scope 3 categories. Additionally, for these firms, requests for information disclosure from their customers have a stronger effect on the number measured categories of Scope 3. In the case of measuring Scope 3 emissions, which requires cooperation with suppliers and customers, requests from downstream of the supply chain play an important role.