Analysis of the relationship between jus ad bellum and jus in bello on necessity and proportionality principles in the war on terrorism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
International relations
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Kazuyuki  東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (40453617)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自衛権 / テロリズム / 必要性 / 均衡性 / 国際連合 / 国際法 / 武力行使
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined and clarified the conditions of the right of self-defence, especially the necessity and proportionality requirements in the use of force against terrirists or non-state actors. As international humanitarian law has developed through the interchange of benefits of states as well as the interest of humanity, non-state actors do not seem to have the incentives for complying with international humanitarian law. Based on this difficult legal situation from the perspective of the method of warfare in Jus in bello, this study tried to challenge the traditional sharp distinction between the jus in bello and the jus ad bellum with the close examination of related judgments of ICJ and other state practices. It follows that jus ad bellum thorough the necessity and proportionality principles is likely to be applicable and functions in the impediment to enforcement of international humanitarian law against non-state actors in order to regulate the use of force effectively.