Relationship of the suppression mechanisum in osteoclasts by IRF-8 and the mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA HIROYA  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00635899)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords破骨細胞 / メカニカルストレス / IRF-8 / NFATc1 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, found possibility the osteoclasts responsible for bone resorption in bone metabolism is increase osteoclast differentiation by mechanical stress such as orthodontics. Osteoclast precursor cell-like cells ‘‘RAW264.7 cells’’ was decreased IRF-8mRNA by transiently of mechanical stress and increased NFATc1mRNA . However, After applying transiently mechanical stresses, Increased by IRF-8 with time was supressed osteoclast differentiation .If continuous mechanical stress is applied is considered to NFATc1 in the cytoplasm increases, suggesting that differentiation is easily was enhanced.