Evaluation of psoas activity using magnetic resonance deffusion weighted imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Yu  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40515558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腰筋 / MR拡散強調画像 / ワイヤ筋電図 / 運動療法 / 大腰筋エクササイズ / 妥当性検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate activity of the psoas major using fine-wire electromyography and MR diffusion-weighted imaging quantitatively, and to examine effective exercises for strengthning the psoas major. The results showed that the activity of the psoas major was significantly greater at deep hip flexion phase during sit-up and straight leg raise exercises. Additionally, elbow-toe exercise produced significantly greater acitivity in the psoas major than other bridge exericses.
In conclusions,hip flexion movement at deep hip flexion position, elbow-toe, elbow-knee exercise may be effective for strenghtning the psoas major.