A locomotion training improved physical function in older adults: A randomized control trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tomoyuki  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70583061)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / ロコモーショントレーニング / 高齢者 / 介護予防 / 健康増進 / 運動器 / 無作為化比較対照試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this randomized control trial study was to evaluate whether the locomotion training would be effective in improving physical function in older adults. 340 participants were randomly assigned to a locomotion training group (n=200) and a control group (n=140). The locomotion training group asked to exercise at home for 6 months. The control group continued with their usual activities. The physical function (muscle power, balance, mobility) of the participants was examined at baseline, after three month and at the end of the six months study. At 6 months, muscle power, balance and mobility had improved significantly more in the locomotion training group than in the control group. A locomotion training was effective in improving physical function in older adults.