Identification and investigation the efficacy of biologically active substances inhibitting effect for hepatic steatosis formation in common bean extract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuyama University (2015-2016)
Saitama Medical University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
SEO Makoto  福山大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10406473)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsいんげん豆 / リノール酸 / 肝臓細胞 / 脂肪滴蓄積 / 生理活性成分 / 肝細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to isolate and identify physiologically active substances in common bean extract that showed remarkable inhibitory effect of hepatic steatosis formation in our previous research process. While I tried various extraction methods during the research period, it was impossible to obtain a fraction having remarkable inhibitory effects of hepatic steatosis formation as before. Due to the harvest year and harvest site of common beans, I thought that there was a difference in ingredients contained in the common bean extract. Therefore, in this research project, after the identification of physiologically active ingredients, we plan to verify the effectiveness by animal experiments, but we decided to stop animal experiments and returned the remaining research fund.