University students' volunteer for elementary school support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Kie  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90508045)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校支援ボランティア / 大学生 / サポートシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examines a possibility of school support volunteer by college students as one of the countermeasures for various issues currently surrounding the teachers/students. The researchers have been continuously sending students from their colleges to elementary schools as school volunteers. Based on such practice, the study has empirically examined changes in college students through the volunteer experience, changes in elementary school with use of college volunteer students, and factors in relation to those changes.
With the consideration of the results, the researcher made a proposal for both school and student as a system of effective volunteer activities and an education program of volunteer students.