Study for factors of facilitating adaptation to university and development of a support program for truanting university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
Kato Akiko  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (40409701)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords登校行動持続要因 / 大学生 / 学校適応 / 不登校 / 予防的プログラム / 学校不適応 / 登校行動維持 / 登校支援 / 学生相談 / 大学生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to do the longitudinal examination of maintenance factor in school attendance and development of a support program for truanting university students. As a result of analysis,
(1)Students who had many factors attended at university compared to fewer students and students who use multiple supports better adapt to the university. (2)Students having multiple factors in school attendance almost don't have unwillingness to attend school.(3)The number of having factors in school attendance in the 2nd semester predict that the attendance rate in the 1st semester of the following year.(4)Students who have multiple factors in school attendance in the 1st semester will maintain their numbers in the 2nd semester.(5)LOC and Resilience in the 1st semester will increase attendance rates through the number of factors in school attendance in the 2nd semester.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで学生の学校不適応に関しては、学業支援や心理的サポートのいずれかが重視されてきた。しかし、本研究の結果からは、登校が持続している要因を複数保有していた大学生ほど実際の登校率が高く、複数のサポートをうまく使っている学生ほど大学への適応が良いことがあきらかとなった。そのため、一つの援助に特化した支援ではなく、学生が登校を維持している要因を複数持てるような支援、すなわち学校の魅力、学内の友人関係、教師との関係、学外の居場所、家族関係、成熟した自我などを多角的・多面的に支援することが、むしろ学校適応に有効であるということが示され、これまでの学生支援に新しい視点を提供できたと考える。