An empirical study of mobile library connecting the library to community about realization and ideas in Postwar JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Education
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takashi  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (90634270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移動図書館 / 自動車文庫 / 図書館史 / 社会教育 / 文化運動 / 戦後図書館史 / 公共図書館 / 貸出文庫 / 読書運動 / 読書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mobile library is one of the means for realizing ideas of the library, that is, not just for carrying books, but transporting the library materials through some ways and expanding the services by librarians. In post-war Japan, bookmobiles that were connected to libraries disseminated the culture of lending books and showing films in communities. The activities and services of mobile library leads to empowerment of the community and its libraries with public involvement.