Recovery of Platinum Group Metals Using Perovskite-type Oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takashi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40533633)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリサイクル / 白金族金属 / 自動車触媒 / ペロブスカイト / ペロブスカイト型酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PGM oxide absorption properties of various perovskite-type oxides are investigated to develop a new recovery and separation process. The various perovskite-type oxide were synthesized with metallic platinum, palladium, rhodium at high temperature in air atmosphere. And the PGM contents in the perovskite-type oxide after the experiment are determined by chemical analysis. Some of them have the properties to absorb specific PGM oxide selectively. In addition, in order to increase the amount of absorption of PGM oxide and composition of the perovskite-type oxide experimental temperature was investigated. Then it is also found that doping another specific element to the perovskite-type oxide is effective to increase the amount of absorption of PGM oxide. Then a new recovery process of PGM from wasted automobile catalyst, in which PGM can be separate to each element, was designed.