On the effects of colonial rule on postcolonial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Nobuhiro  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 講師 (60584505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアフリカ / 植民地支配 / 中央政府と地方エリートの関係 / 商品作物と税収 / 政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alliances between national governments and rural elites are observed in postcolonial Africa, in which national governments rely on rural elites to control rural regions and guarantee them a degree of authority and revenue in return. The degree to which national governments cede resources and prerogatives to rural elites varies across and within countries. This study theoretically reveals why and when national governments provide a privileged status for rural elites.