Effects of Self-Compassion and Its Relationship with Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2014)
Reitaku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI AYANO  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 研究助手 (40592548)
Research Collaborator KIM Min-Sun  ハワイ大学, コミュニコロジー学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords健康心理学 / ポジティブ心理学 / 健康 / 生きがい / 健康行動 / 健康(ヘルス)コミュニケーション / 自殺傾向 / うつ傾向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the first research, the results indicated that interdependence in all cultures was associated with socially oriented subjective well-being. In the United States, it was also correlated with social goal pursuit. However, independence in the United States correlated with individual-oriented subjective well-being, while in Hawaii, it also correlated with hedonic goal pursuit. For the second research, in the U.S., independent (vs. interdependent) self-construal had stronger impact on both types of self-criticism, while in Japan, interdependent (vs. independent) self-construal had stronger impact on both types of self-criticism, indicating that culturally dominant self-construal has a larger influence on self-criticism. In both cultures, internal (vs. comparative) self-criticism has a less negative impact on self-compassion.