Comparative Study on Democracy Support Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
International relations
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA KOICHI  和洋女子大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70453470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords民主化支援 / 民主化 / 国際協力 / ガバナンス / エジプト / ミャンマー / 中東 / インドネシア / カンボジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reasons why each international actor decided the contents of democracy support includes regarding their own national interests and values but democratization; the necessity of its alignment with the international development goals; and the introduction of new principles of international cooperation into democracy support such as national ownership. Regarding the effects of international support for democratization on the recipient countries, this study has found that international actors tend to avoid engaging with the fields which are not only essential for democratization but also inevitable to change political power relations in the country, and their effects on democratization are therfore limited.