Project/Area Number |
25870690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Chinese literature
Research Institution | Kanda University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
OIKAWA Akane 神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (40646725)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 都賀庭鐘 / 白話小説 / 中国戯曲 / 中国演劇 / 唐話 / 徐渭 / 翻訳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project firstly begins from a review of the acceptance of Chinese drama in Tokugawa Japan, and then examines those dramas both as performed texts and written texts. Secondly, focusing on Tsuga Teisho’s works named 《Shimeizen》 and 《Kureha Ayaha Jidai Sangokushi》, this study discusses bilingual literary space in Tokugawa Japan, especially in the view of Towa studies, as the timeless theme of bilingual writing.