Graded meridian-test (M-Test) program to prevent bullying
Project/Area Number |
25870692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Shogo 帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (40581971)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | いじめ / M-Test(経絡テスト) / タッチ(触刺激) / ストレス / レジリエンシー / 経穴 / いじめの未然防止 / 教科外教育 / 東洋医学 / 体性感覚 / 触刺激 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary cause of "bullying" in schools is stressful emotions; therefore, establishment of effective stress management is desired. In this study, I initially investigated whether the effort to find effective acupuncture points and apply touch stimuli to these points (M-test) would prove effective for ameliorating stressful emotions. As a result, this effort was found to ameliorate both physical and psychological stresses. I next provided gradual instructions, over a 3-month period, to the fifth graders in a primary school using the M-test. This ameliorated stressful emotions in girls, and their frequencies of bullying experiences were reduced. These results were released on the web(https://itunesu.itunes.apple.com/enroll/DWJ-FER-FPC) with restrictions.