Project/Area Number |
25870693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNUKI Asami 帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 准教授 (40531166)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 科学的思考の萌芽 / 科学教育プログラム / 科学リテラシー / 科学教育 / 幼児教育 / 理科教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To verify that the early years children have incipient scientific thinking, the activities of four year olds and five year olds in nursery school were observed. To analysis incipient scientific thinking of children, “Activity Mapping Method” was developed. In the "Presence of the Air" program and “Light and Shadow” program, incipient scientific thinking were observed in the children’s activities. For example, children tried to check the reproducibility of the phenomena, to get answers and to share their results with friends or adults. And it was also found that communication with friends and teachers’ questioning had important roles in elaborating their scientific thinking. Using these results, the programs were reconstructed and a guidebook for educators were printed and distributed.