A Study on Hideshi HARASAKI's Educational and Ideological Influence in the Dawn of Home-help Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hiroshi  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 講師 (00531857)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホームヘルプ事業 / 方面委員制度 / 社会福祉思想 / 原崎秀司 / 創造性 / 全日本方面委員連盟 / 方面事業 / 家庭養護婦派遣事業 / 方面時報 / 方面映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to reveal Hideshi Harasaki’s thought and practice empirically not only as a pioneer of home-help service, but also as secretary of the federation of Houmen-iin services. To this end, we analyzed primary source materials including Harasaki’s own handwritten journal. Results yielded the following knowledge: 1) Harasaki sought true wealth in the strengthening of politics, economy, and thought; 2) he emphasized a strategy of overcoming disadvantages, rejecting undue emphasis on advantages; 3) he continued observation study in Japan, which made out the actuality in areas; and 4) he assigned importance to evidence-based practices by making use of media that depicted true images realistically. Results demonstrated that the consideration of harasaki’s approach to Houmen-iin service led to highlighting his respective backgrounds and roles before the establishment of home-help services.