Establishment of a rapid method for measuring sphingosine-1-phosphate transporter activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2015-2016)
Teikyo Heisei University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Naoki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90532250)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光プレートリーダー / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / 赤血球 / S1P / NBD-S1P / 脂質メディエーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) is a signal transmitter released from erythrocytes, and essential for migration of lymphocytes to the bloodstream. An S1P transporter, which exports the S1P from erythrocytes to blood plasma, can be considered a potential target for immune-suppressive drugs. In this study, a rapid method to measure the activity of erythrocyte S1P transporter was established. This method is useful for screening of drugs that possess the ability to suppress the activity of the S1P transporter in erythrocytes.