P2P Streaming Delivery Methods for improvement of Quality of Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Information network
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
HANADA Masaki  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (40373039)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsP2Pストリーミング / 再生途切れ / 可用帯域推定 / デッドライン / 再生途切れ時間 / バッファリング時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose two P2P streaming methods for on-demand streaming delivery. One is the method under media playback interruption is allowed. The other is the method under media playback interruption is not allowed. The former method is an optimization method and the latter method is a stochastic method considering playback deadline. In experimental evaluation we showed that the two P2P streaming methods outperform previous method in terms of playback interruption time. In addition, we propose an End-to-End available bandwidth estimation method for P2P streaming delivery and evaluate it.