A Study on the Support to Children Affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake and the Experience of Their Supporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
Tomaru Keiko  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 講師 (40463822)
Research Collaborator Takekawa Katsuko  東京国際大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / レジリエンス / 東日本大震災 / 避難児童 / 体験の意味づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we conducted semi-structured interviews of elementary school students who affected by the great east Japan earthquake and analyzed their responses about the influence of the earthquake, tsunami and nuclear disaster. Analysis of these data revealed that the passage in time resulted in a reduction in their fear and remembrance. But, they became temporary in unstableness of feelings because of difficulty in their school lives and growth of their bodies. The reason was to involve those changes progressing at present. Second, we conducted semi-structured interviews of 4 teachers who support those children about the process of their support to their children in school. As a result, through support to children, teachers got an affirmative change called Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder(PTG).