Learning Support by using an Embodied Conversational Agent in E-Learinig
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Dai  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30633268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordse-Learing / 対話エージェント / ジェスチャ / eラーニング / e-learning / e-Learning / WebGL / 擬人化エージェント / 学習意欲 / 非言語インタラクション / インストラクショナルデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop a web-based e-learning system that employs a 3D embodied agent. We also empirically determine the effects of gestures performed by the agent on learning and understanding. The e-learning system was built by using HTML5, JavaScript, and WebGL. We conducted an experiment in which 140 undergraduate students were involved. The results showed that an embodied agent's gesture had positive effects on students' learning and understanding.