Structure optimization of microwave flexible substrate and its application for tunable antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Ryosuke  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20398572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフレキシブルプリント基板 / マイクロストリップライン / マイクロストリップアンテナ / 挿入損失 / 表面粗さ / 利得 / 銅箔 / アンテナ / 高周波 / 比誘電率 / 誘電正接
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of microwave circuits and microstrip antennas on thin substrate with various copper roughnesses were measured to optimize substrates for microwave applications. It is indicated quantitatively that the copper roughnesses of the fabricated circuits have major impacts for the insertion loss. Moreover, the gain of the fabricated microstrip antennas with optimized substrate was improved 3.6 dB compared with that with standard roughness. As a result, the application possibility of the optimized substrate was demonstrated.