User emotion sensing in search process based on chromatic sensation and color information expressing human emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Multimedia database
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kajiyama Tomoko  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20454085)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords書籍表紙画像 / 色抽出 / レビュー / 検索インタフェース / 書籍探索システム / 形容詞 / 色彩心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To propose a method for sensing human emotion based on browsed color information, a method to extract colors from texts expressing human emotion was proposed and an image retrieval system that allows users to browse color information intuitively. The target domain was books and a method for revising book cover images to reflect readers' impressions was developed. It uses a database of the correspondence between adjectives and colors as extracted from book contexts and reviews. This correspondence is used to revise the colors in the original book cover image. A book search system displaying the revised book cover images was constructed by applying a ring-structured graphical search interface that supports multi-faceted search with simple ring operations. Testing showed that it enhances the opportunity to discover new books and enables users to find relevant books by attracting their emotion to the proposed images during the search process.