The Potentials and Issues of Tanzanian PFM System to Apply REDD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takashi  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (40634291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsREDD-plus政策 / 気候変動 / 参加型森林管理(PFM) / タンザニア / 京都議定書 / パリ協定 / 吸収源クリーン開発メカニズム(CDM) / 環境ガバナンス / REDDプラス政策 / 吸収源CDM / REDD政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show the potentials and issues of Tanzanian PFM System to apply REDD Policy (one of the climate policies to reduce greenhouse gas emission by avoiding deforestation and forest degradation), especially focusing on Safeguards.
The survey results are as follows: 1) the economic incentives of REDD has the potential to expand and develop Tanzanian PFM Systems, but 2) the application of REDD can be the risk to worsen the various problems of Tanzanian PFM System such as the shortage of capacity and understanding of local government and community.