Investigation of usefulness and development in assessment system of physical performance tests for older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAMIDE Naoto  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (20424096)
Research Collaborator SHIBA Yoshitaka
SATO Haruhiko
ANDO Masataka
NAKAZONO Tetsuharu
KAMIYA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 運動機能 / 標準値 / 評価 / 有用性 / 生活機能 / 判定システム / 転倒 / 運動能力テスト / 運動能力評価 / 基準値 / メタ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we could achieve the following purpose: (i) determined the reference values in five physical performance tests (5m walking time at comfortable pace, 5m walking time at maximum pace, timed up and go test, 5 repetition chair stand test and grip strength) for community-dwelling older people; (ii) developed the assessment system for judgement in physical performance test based on the reference values which was determined by this study; (iii) established the evidence for the association between functional decline in older people and judgment outcome by the assessment system. Through this study, we could develop the easy assessment system for judgement in physical performance tests for community-dwelling older people. Further, we showed that a judgment outcome by the assessment system could predict functional decline in older people; that fact indicated the usefulness of the assessment system which was developed in this study.