Inhibitors of yellow pigment production by Staphylococcus aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takashi  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30348586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRSA / 黄色色素生成阻害剤 / 活性物質 / 抗感染症 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that S. aureus produces a yellow pigment called staphyloxanthin. Recently, several research groups reported that staphyloxanthin is one of the important virulent factors of S. aureus and the staphyloxanthin biosynthetic pathway of S aureus could be a new potential target to combat MRSA infection. Therefor, we established the screening method and started to find the inhibitors of yellow pigment production. Under this screening, citridone A and graphiumins A to H were found as inhibitors from the culture broth of microorganisms. In the case of citridone A, a common 4,5,6a-trimethyl-4,6a-dihydro-3aH-cyclopentafuran skeleton was necessary to show biological activities.