Development of GBS rapid detection method for pregnant woman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hidehito  北里大学, 生命科学研究所, 研究員 (80503797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGBS / 妊婦 / 迅速診断 / 抗体 / B群溶血性連鎖球菌 / 新生児 / B群溶連菌 / モノクローナル抗体 / Streptococcus agalactiae / イムノクロマト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group B Streptococcus (GBS) is a leading cause of serious neonatal infections. CDC recommends GBS screening for all pregnant women. Although GBS screening has been performed mainly by the culture-based method, it takes several days to obtain a reliable result. In this study, we developed an immunochromatographic test (ICT) for the detection of GBS-specific surface immunogenic protein in 15 min from an overnight enrichment culture. This ICT was able to detect recombinant Sip levels 0.5 ng/ml, or about 10^6 CFU/ml of GBS cells. The cross reactivity test using 26 species of microorganism showed no detectable false positive result. The accuracy of the ICT for GBS detection from enrichment cultures of vaginal swabs was compared with culture-based method. From the results using 260 specimens, the sensitivity and specificity of the ICT appeared 93.1% and 99.6%, respectively. The newly developed ICT is readily applicable to clinical use in the detection of GBS.