Development of cancer cell-specific gold nanoparticles for radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOGO Katsunori  北里大学, 医療系研究科, 講師 (30424823)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線生物学 / 放射線増感剤 / 金ナノ粒子 / 医学物理学 / 放射線技術学 / 生物物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to combine radiation therapy with a dose sensitizer to provide sufficient treatment against potential metastasis around a primary lesion. Our potential candidate material was gold nanoparticles (GNPs). We examined the basic requirements for the development of GNPs that would specifically integrate into cancer cells. Breaks in DNA caused by radiation were detected as form changes in the plasmid DNA and were quantified by electrophoresis to evaluate the effect of enhancement of the GNP. We investigated the enhancement effect by changing test conditions, such as the surface charge and particle size of the GNPs. Addition of positively charged GNPs promoted single-strand breaks in the DNA. The GNP effects on radiation-induced DNA damage were influenced by the GNP surface properties and the solution conditions. Particle size, binding method to the target, and blocking agents were important considerations for the development of cancer cell-specific GNPs.