Clarification of the interaction between adipocyte and NKT cell and its application to metabolic syndrom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Masashi  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (40611843)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNKT細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 脂肪組織炎症 / メタボリックシンドローム / 抗原提示 / 炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / メタボリック症候群 / 脂肪組織 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the interaction between adipocyte and NKT cell, NKT cells were cultured with differentiated 3T3-L1 adipocytes. We found that 3T3-L1 adipocytes expressed CD1d and presented the endogenous ligand to NKT cells. Activated NKT cells produced cytokines including IFN-g. Furthermore, IFN-g acted on adipocytes to induce more the expression of Cd1d1 and downregulated the expression of Adipoq. It was suggested that NKT cells have a pathogenic role to induce adipose tissue inflammation and insulin resistance by interacting with adipocytes.