Development and evaluation of a perception threshold assessment system using non-contact air pressure stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Pain science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Seno Shin-ichiro  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (70439199)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知覚閾値 / 非接触 / 神経障害 / 空気噴流 / 生体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many quantitative sensory testing methods for assessing peripheral nerve functions require the direct contact on the body surface such as electrode or attachment, though these are the major disadvantage when testing subjects with necrosis and infection. To solve this problem, we developed a new system for the non-contact measurement of sensory function by stimulating the skin surface with two kinds of air jet; steady flow and pulsatile flow. The perception threshold is calculated from the pulsatile dynamic pressure [Pa] and the magnitude of steady flow [mL/s].
This study was performed on 24 volunteer subjects. The perception thresholds for the steady flow and the dynamic pressure were 51 ± 20 mL/s and 285 ± 282 Pa, respectively, in the right forearm. The new device is effective for assessing peripheral nerve function although some improving points are still remained. More subjects with a wide age range may be required for the accurate evaluating the standard function.