Evaluates an indirect driver-assistance system, which encourage eco-driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2014-2015)
Keio University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO SHUICHI  文教大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60389210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高度道路交通システム / 運転支援システム / 先々行車両 / ドライビングシミュレータ / ITS / 間接型運転支援システム / エコドライブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates an indirect driver-assistance system, which encourage eco-driving only based on the driving data on the vehicle. This study aims to propose a system that provides acceleration and braking information of pre-preceding vehicles, two vehicles ahead of subject vehicle, as a new eco-driving measure using ITS technology and to verify its effectiveness using driving simulator. We are confident that the results show that the acceleration and braking information of pre-preceding vehicles enables drivers to adjust to drive with the traffic ahead and environmentally friendly.