Resilinece and its biologocal correlates in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (40327630)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / レジリエンス / ストレス / 回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study, including 60 patients with schizophrenia, found the mean Resilience Scale total score of 110 and demonstrated that the degree of resilience was positively correlated with self-esteem, spirituality, and quality of life and negatively with hopelessness and internalized stigma. No association was observed between the degree of resilience and plasma brain derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH), cortisol, high-sensitivity C-reactive protein, or saliva amylase level. These findings suggest that intervention to enhance resilience levels by targeting the psychological aspects that were found to be associated with resilience could become a real clinical application. On the other hand, further investigations are warranted to elucidate biological basis underlying resilience.