How does miR-375 promote invasion in non-small-cell lung cancer?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YODA Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (30468491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺癌 / micro RNA / microRNA / miR-375 / Claudin-1 / 標的遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed concerning microRNAs which regulate the function of genes. We discovered that miR-375, one of microRNAs, regulates the gene named Claudin-1 in non-small cell lung cancer cells. We also reported that stronger expression of miR-375 was related to faster movement of cells and lung cancer patients with stronger expression of miR-375 had shorter survivals. It suggested that miR-375 is involved in metastasis of cancers.