Neutrophil-derived matrix metalloproteinase 9 triggers acute aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu-Hirota Ryoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30348643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大動脈解離 / MMP9 / MMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found MMP9 was elevated significantly in blood samples from acute aortic dissection (AAD) patients. Using a novel AAD model by infusing angiotensin II to immature mice that had been received a lysyl oxidase inhibitor, we found the incidence of AAD was reduced significantly following the administration of an MMP inhibitor and was almost blocked completely in MMP9(-/-) mice. Neutrophil depletion also significantly decreased the incidence of AAD. Oxidative stress is upregulated in the AAD aorta and an oxidative stress inhibitor reduced the incidence of AAD and the production of MMP9. Coculture experiments using vascular smooth muscle cells and neutrophils revealed the upregulation of MMP9 by neutrophils following AngII stimulation of VSMCs, which was blocked by ROS inhibitor. These data suggest that AAD is initiated by neutrophils that have infiltrated the aortic intima and released MMP9 in response to angiotensin II and the following oxidative stress upregulation.