Project/Area Number |
25870719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Akiyoshi 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任助教 (00572405)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | メタボロミクス / 膵臓がん / バイオマーカー探索 / がん組織 / 血清 / 膵液 / CE-MS / 代謝 / ポリアミン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, comprehensive analysis of charged metabolites extracted from pancreatic tumor tissue, pancreatic fluid and blood serum were performed by using capillary electrophoresis-mass spectrometry (CE-MS) in order to discover novel cancer-specific metabolism and biomarker candidates. As a result, five pancreatic cancer-specific pathways and 24 serum biomarker candidates were highlighted in this study. This information will help to elucidate the metabolic mechanisms underlying pancreatic cancer.