Civil Law Codification in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Civil law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Michiyo  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (70388065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラテンアメリカ / 法典化 / 民法 / 消費者法 / メキシコ / チリ / ブラジル / 消費者 / 簡易裁判所 / 集団訴訟 / プロコン / アルゼンチン / 民法典編纂事業 / コロンビア / 勧誘規制 / 消費者撤回権 / 電子商取引 / 19世紀ラテンアメリカの独立 / 中世スペイン法思想 / フランス啓蒙思想 / フランシスコ・デ・ビトリア / 七部法典 / カディス憲法 / アパツィンガン憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on Civil Law Codification in Latin America from historical and cultural perspectives. In the research, we explored how the French influence on the codification was faded and the Spanish Castilian law during the colonization of the Americas was re-evaluated in the eyes of local intellectual figures such as Andres Bello, Augusto Teixeira de Freitas and Dalmacio Velez Sarsfield served mostly as an individual author in our targeted countries: 18 Spanish speaking countries, Brazil and Haiti.